top of page

NELUX Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 06/06/2024

1. Introduction

Welcome to NELUX. We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and share information about you when you visit our website, use our services, or otherwise interact with us.

2. Information We Collect

Personal Information:

  • Contact Details: Name, email address, phone number, and postal address.

  • Account Information: Username, password, and other registration information.

  • Transaction Information: Details about purchases you make through our website, including payment information.

  • Preferences and Interests: Information about your preferences and interests based on your interactions with our site.

Technical Information:

  • Device Information: IP address, browser type, and operating system.

  • Usage Data: Information about how you use our website, such as pages viewed, links clicked, and time spent on the site.

  • Cookies and Tracking Technologies: We use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your interactions with our site. For more details, please see our Cookie Policy.

3. How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect for various purposes, including to:

  • Provide, maintain, and improve our services.

  • Process transactions and send you related information.

  • Respond to your comments, questions, and requests.

  • Communicate with you about products, services, offers, and events.

  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities.

  • Personalize your experience and provide advertisements, content, or features that match your profile or interests.

  • Detect, investigate, and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities.

4. Legal Basis for Processing

We process your personal information based on the following legal grounds:

  • Consent: Where you have given us explicit consent to process your information.

  • Contract: Where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

  • Legal Obligation: Where we have a legal obligation to process your information.

  • Legitimate Interests: Where processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, provided that your interests or fundamental rights do not override those interests.

5. Sharing Your Information

We may share your information with:

  • Service Providers: Third-party vendors, consultants, and other service providers who need access to your information to perform services on our behalf.

  • Business Transfers: In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company.

  • Legal Requirements: If required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with applicable laws, regulations, or legal processes.

  • Protection of Rights: To enforce our terms and conditions, protect our operations, or protect the rights, privacy, safety, or property of NELUX, you, or others.

6. Your Rights

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO), you have the following rights regarding your personal information:

  • Access: You can request access to the personal information we hold about you.

  • Correction: You can request that we correct any inaccurate or incomplete information.

  • Erasure: You can request that we delete your personal information.

  • Data Portability: You can request a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

  • Objection: You can object to the processing of your personal information based on our legitimate interests.

  • Withdraw Consent: Where we are processing your personal information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

To exercise these rights, please contact us at salesnelux@gmail.com.

7. Data Security

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, or access.

8. Data Retention

We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory, or internal policy requirements.

9. International Data Transfers

Your information may be transferred to and processed in countries other than the country in which you are resident. These countries may have data protection laws that are different from those of your country. We take steps to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

10. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We will notify you of any significant changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our website and updating the effective date. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about how we are protecting your information.

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at:

NELUX 18,Harbour road, central plaza, Office 3208, 32/F, wanchai, HK, China Email: salesnelux@gmail.com Phone: +852 28600042

Thank you for trusting NELUX with your personal information.

This privacy policy provides a thorough overview of how NELUX handles personal information, ensuring transparency and compliance with Hong Kong's (China) Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO). Make sure to customize the placeholders (e.g., dates, contact information) and consult with your legal team for accuracy and completeness.

bottom of page